Skip navigation
More Options
Select a School
DISTRICT
Sharyland ISD
High School
Sharyland Advanced Academic Academy
Sharyland High School
Sharyland Pioneer High School
Alternative Education
Sharyland Alternative Education Center
Junior High
BL Gray Junior High School
Sharyland North Junior High School
Elementary
Donna Wernecke Elementary
Harry Shimotsu Elementary
Jessie Jensen Elementary
John H Shary Elementary
Lloyd and Dolly Bentsen Elementary
Olivero Garza Elementary
Romulo Martinez Elementary
Ruben Hinojosa Elementary
Language
View Original
Spanish
Cantonese
French
German
Italian
Tagalog
Vietnamese
Korean
Russian
Hindi
Eduphoria
Skyward
SEMS
Email
Contact Us
Clever
Laserfische
Login
Guest
BL Gray Junior High School
{1}
##LOC[OK]##
MENU
Home
Our School
Daily Schedule
Nurse's Office
PEIMS
CASE
Administration
Ivan Karr - Principal
Noe Gandaria - Asst. Principal
Raquel Adame - Asst. Principal
Garza, Donna - I and A Strategist
Counselor's Corner
Ms. Krystal Carranza- Bio.
Mrs. Reyna - Bio.
House Bill 5 Overview
Texas Education Agency Endorsements
Junior High Information Guide and Course Descriptions
Contact Us
7th Grade Course Selection Form 2020-2021
8th Grade Course Selection Form 2020-2021
District Counseling Resource Site
Middle Years Parent Newsletters
Get Parenting Tips
ESL Strategist
Calendar
Photo Gallery
Helpful Resources
Contact Me
Activities
Band
Cheerleading
Chess
Choir
Dazzlers
Diamondback Drama Troupe
NJHS
Student Council
U.I.L.
Mariachi
Athletics
Athletic letter 2023-2024
Physical Form 2023-2024
Baseball
Basketball - Girls
Basketball - Boys
Cross Country
Football
Golf
Soccer - boys
Soccer - girls
Softball
Swimming
Tennis
Track
Volleyball
Faculty
Aguilar, Marina - Science
Antley, Savanna – ELA
Arzamendi, Edar – Inclusion
Ayala, Victor - Special Education
Barbosa, Jose - Math
Barcenas, Ruby - Literacy Intervention Specialist
Barreiro, Marta - Science
Barrera, Sylvia - Math
Briones, Jesse - Theatre Arts
Burgelin, Jeffery - Social Studies
Cantu-Bishop, Jacqueline A.
Carranza, Krystal - Science
Cazares, Natalie
Cerda, Romeo - Math
De La Cruz, Rene - Science
De Leon, Monica - ELA
Espino, Karen
Farias, Maria - Math
Galvan, Elida - Health/PE
Garza, Lauren G. - Art
Garza, Melissa - Math
Getz, Jeff - Physical Education
Gonzalez JR, Erasmo
Gonzalez, Erasmo - Science
Gonzalez, Veroncia C. - Math
Gonzalez, Veronica - Math
Gonzalez, Yaired - ELA
Gorena, Armando - Social Studies
Guerra, Alejandro - Band
Guerra, Yvonne - ELA
Keith, Rosette - Special Education
Lane, Kodie - ELA
Longoria, Alysabeth - Band
Martinez, Natalia - ELA
Martinez, Renato - CTE
May, Kayleigh - Math
McManness, Cory - Math
Moreno, Monica - ELA
Neal, Connie - Math
Parada, Stephanie
Puente JR, Reynaldo - Inclusion
Puente, Abbigail - History
Rangel, Joseph - Band
Resczenski, Elizabeth
Reyes, Patricia
Rios, Rodolfo - Science
Rodriguez, Araceli - Social Studies
Salinas, Angela - ELA
Saucedo, Nora - Spanish
Tijerina, Amanda - Science
Torres, Felicia - ELA
Uribe, Carolina - PE/Photography
Attendance/Registration
Absences
Attendance at SNJH
Current Student, Yearly Registration
New Student Registration
Forms
Student/Parent Handbook
Parents/Padres
Parent & Family Engagement Policy / Política de Participación de Padres
School Compact / Convenio Escolar
2022-2023 Calendar / Calendario
Parent Calendar / Calendario para Padres
Newsletter/Boletín
COVID
Parent Sessions/Sesiones para Padres
Meeting Recordings/Grabaciones sesiones
Bell Schedule / Horario
Social Emotional / Socio-emocional
Bullying / Intimidación
Wakelet
Skyward
Remind
Google Classroom
Speer Memorial Library/Biblioteca Speer
Contact Me
Student/Parent Handbook
Technology
Library
Librarian
Checkout Policy
Resources
Novel Lists
Student Book Choice Policy
Summer Reading Information
Video Request Form
Links
Fake News, Media Bias, Political Bias, and Hoaxes
SPTSO
SPTSO Officers
Photo Gallery
Calendar
Home
Our School
Daily Schedule
Nurse's Office
PEIMS
CASE
Administration
Ivan Karr - Principal
Noe Gandaria - Asst. Principal
Raquel Adame - Asst. Principal
Garza, Donna - I and A Strategist
Counselor's Corner
Ms. Krystal Carranza- Bio.
Mrs. Reyna - Bio.
House Bill 5 Overview
Texas Education Agency Endorsements
Junior High Information Guide and Course Descriptions
Contact Us
7th Grade Course Selection Form 2020-2021
8th Grade Course Selection Form 2020-2021
District Counseling Resource Site
Middle Years Parent Newsletters
Get Parenting Tips
ESL Strategist
Calendar
Photo Gallery
Helpful Resources
Contact Me
Activities
Band
Cheerleading
Chess
Choir
Dazzlers
Diamondback Drama Troupe
NJHS
Student Council
U.I.L.
Mariachi
Athletics
Athletic letter 2023-2024
Physical Form 2023-2024
Baseball
Basketball - Girls
Basketball - Boys
Cross Country
Football
Golf
Soccer - boys
Soccer - girls
Softball
Swimming
Tennis
Track
Volleyball
Faculty
Aguilar, Marina - Science
Antley, Savanna – ELA
Arzamendi, Edar – Inclusion
Ayala, Victor - Special Education
Barbosa, Jose - Math
Barcenas, Ruby - Literacy Intervention Specialist
Barreiro, Marta - Science
Barrera, Sylvia - Math
Briones, Jesse - Theatre Arts
Burgelin, Jeffery - Social Studies
Cantu-Bishop, Jacqueline A.
Carranza, Krystal - Science
Cazares, Natalie
Cerda, Romeo - Math
De La Cruz, Rene - Science
De Leon, Monica - ELA
Espino, Karen
Farias, Maria - Math
Galvan, Elida - Health/PE
Garza, Lauren G. - Art
Garza, Melissa - Math
Getz, Jeff - Physical Education
Gonzalez JR, Erasmo
Gonzalez, Erasmo - Science
Gonzalez, Veroncia C. - Math
Gonzalez, Veronica - Math
Gonzalez, Yaired - ELA
Gorena, Armando - Social Studies
Guerra, Alejandro - Band
Guerra, Yvonne - ELA
Keith, Rosette - Special Education
Lane, Kodie - ELA
Longoria, Alysabeth - Band
Martinez, Natalia - ELA
Martinez, Renato - CTE
May, Kayleigh - Math
McManness, Cory - Math
Moreno, Monica - ELA
Neal, Connie - Math
Parada, Stephanie
Puente JR, Reynaldo - Inclusion
Puente, Abbigail - History
Rangel, Joseph - Band
Resczenski, Elizabeth
Reyes, Patricia
Rios, Rodolfo - Science
Rodriguez, Araceli - Social Studies
Salinas, Angela - ELA
Saucedo, Nora - Spanish
Tijerina, Amanda - Science
Torres, Felicia - ELA
Uribe, Carolina - PE/Photography
Attendance/Registration
Absences
Attendance at SNJH
Current Student, Yearly Registration
New Student Registration
Forms
Student/Parent Handbook
Parents/Padres
Parent & Family Engagement Policy / Política de Participación de Padres
School Compact / Convenio Escolar
2022-2023 Calendar / Calendario
Parent Calendar / Calendario para Padres
Newsletter/Boletín
COVID
Parent Sessions/Sesiones para Padres
Meeting Recordings/Grabaciones sesiones
Bell Schedule / Horario
Social Emotional / Socio-emocional
Bullying / Intimidación
Wakelet
Skyward
Remind
Google Classroom
Speer Memorial Library/Biblioteca Speer
Contact Me
Student/Parent Handbook
Technology
Library
Librarian
Checkout Policy
Resources
Novel Lists
Student Book Choice Policy
Summer Reading Information
Video Request Form
Links
Fake News, Media Bias, Political Bias, and Hoaxes
SPTSO
SPTSO Officers
Photo Gallery
Calendar
Skip Sidebar Navigation
Parent Information
Swimming
Parent Information
Swimming Practice Schedule
Items needed for EVERY meet
2015 Swimming Photo Gallery
Weslaco Swim Meet
Swim Meet Schedule
Meet Results
Contact Us
Last item for navigation
Parent Information
Sharyland North Junior High School
»
Athletics
»
Swimming
»
Parent Information
Coaches
Coach Ahlman – Swimming Coach
Coach McManness – Diving Coach
Dates –Calendar Practices
First day of practice- March 18, 2019 (Non-track Athletes)
Swim Meets –March 30, April 6, 13, 27 & May 4 (District)
Physicals must be turned in by Feb 28, 2019.
If a physical is not on file or there is missing information, the student will not be allowed to participate.
Tryout Procedures
Students must already know how to swim to try out.
Students will be taken to Bannworth Park Natatorium at 4:05
.
Tryouts will consist of demonstration of the two different strokes.
There will be girls’ team and a boys’ team.
Students need to have passed all classes during the 4
th
six weeks grading period.
Necessary Equipment Provided by Athlete:
MUST BE BLACK
Ladies: One piece swim suit (No U back Suits)
Gentlemen: Jammers, or briefs (Trucks are allowed but not preferred)
All swimmers: Goggles, towel, practice swim cap, clothes to wear over swim suits.
Swimming Participation Guidelines
All students need to be on the bus by 4:05.The bus will depart from North JH at 4:05 and take students to Bannworth Park on Shary Rd.
Students will need to be picked up by 5:15 – bus leaves at 5:20 (thru March 22) and by 5:30 – bus leaves at 5:35 (till end of season) or the bus will take them home. There will be NO EXCEPTIONS.
All athletes
must be at practice every day
unless they are participating in another school event.If student is unable to make it to practice due to school related event, Coach Ahlman or Coach McManness must be notified in advance with a note from the other sponsor.
If a student does not bring swim suit to practice it does count as an absence and will not be allowed to ride the bus.
Athletes must provide daily – Suit, googles, and towel.
Swimming Meet Guidelines
Athletes must wear a BLACK swimming suit.
All meets are held on Saturdays.All athletes need to report at the designated time.Each meet will be a little different depending on the location of the meet. All athletes may ride on the bus to the meets or parents can drop them off. Must be at pool by designated time. This is so they can meet designated warm-up time & Coach can replaces athletes in relays if needed.
If an athlete will not be able to attend the meet they need to notify the coach in advance so that team mates can be placed in relays accordingly.
If an athlete is expected at a meet and doesn’t show up, they will not be able to attend the next meet.
If you are leaving from the meet, you
MUST SIGN OUT
with either Coach Ahlman or Coach McManness or Team Manager.
Given to athletes – Bag & Competition Swim cap.