Skip navigation
More Options
Select a School
DISTRICT
Sharyland ISD
High School
Sharyland Advanced Academic Academy
Sharyland High School
Sharyland Pioneer High School
Alternative Education
Sharyland Alternative Education Center
Junior High
BL Gray Junior High School
Sharyland North Junior High School
Elementary
Donna Wernecke Elementary
Harry Shimotsu Elementary
Jessie Jensen Elementary
John H Shary Elementary
Lloyd and Dolly Bentsen Elementary
Olivero Garza Elementary
Romulo Martinez Elementary
Ruben Hinojosa Elementary
Language
View Original
Spanish
Cantonese
French
German
Italian
Tagalog
Vietnamese
Korean
Russian
Hindi
Eduphoria
Skyward
SEMS
Email
Contact Us
Clever
Laserfische
Login
Guest
BL Gray Junior High School
{1}
##LOC[OK]##
MENU
Home
About Us
Namesake - Mr. Baskell Laverne Gray
Mission Statement
Sharyland Rattler Alma Mater
Daily Schedule
BYOD Guidelines
Administration
Maria Del Crystal Chavez - Principal
Dora Cantu - Assistant Principal
Patricia Deanda - Assistant Principal
Orpha Herrera - Counselor
Abril Cabrera - Counselor
Leadership Team
Administrative Assistants
Contact Us
Counselor's Corner
Orpha Herrera, 7th Grade Counselor
Abril Cabrera, 8th grade Counselor
7th Grade Course Selections
8th Grade Course Selections
Distance Learning Resources
Project Lead The Way (PLTW)
Texas Match the Promise Scholarships
Duke University 7th Grade Talent Search Registration Begins
Helpful Links
Contact Us
Academics
Jessica Veliz - A and I Strategist
ESL Strategist - Jessica Veliz
Special Education
Language Arts
Math
Science
Social Studies
Electives
Texas Performance Standards Project
Activities
Band
Cheerleading
Chess Knights
Choir
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)
Glimmers Dance Team
HOSA
National Junior Honor Society (NJHS)
Robotics
Student Council
Theatre, Speech & Debate
U.I.L.
Yearbook
Athletics
Code of Conduct
Baseball
Basketball-Boys
Basketball-Girls
Cross Country
Football
Golf
Soccer-Boys
Soccer Schedule
Softball
Swimming/Diving
Tennis (7th & 8th Grade)
Track-Boys
Track-Girls
Volleyball
Faculty
Aguilar, Alma - ELA
Aguilar, Kasandra - Fine Arts
Alaniz, Brianda - ELA
Alfaro, Hugo - Foreign Language
Almeida, Gerald - Social Studies
Alvarez, Ambar - Literacy Interventionist
Amador, David - Theatre Arts
Arevalo, Karla - Math
Bewley, Mark - Math
Blum, Monica - Band
Chavez, Aissa - ELA
Conner, Kimberly - Math
De Leon, Lydia - Athletics
Eddy, Elizabeth - Science
Flores, Magda - Math
Flores, Samantha - RLA
Garcia, Elizabeth - Math
Garcia, Leticia - Math
Gonzalez, Shawn - ELA
Goolsby, Andrew - Social Studies/Athletics
Guerra, Anabel - Science
Guerra, Martha - Special Education/ Athletics
Gutierrez, Lindsey - ELA
Gutierrez, Rogelio - Social Studies/Athletics
Hernandez, Ciro - History
Hernandez, Estefania - Math
Juarez, Roger A. - Special Education
Kelley-Zapata, Meghan - ELA
Lopez, Lauralee - ELA
Martinez, Iveth - Math
Martinez, Monica - Glimmers Director
Montes, Jaime - Science
Muniz, Becky - Science
Nanez, Jessica - Math
Ortiz, Jessica - CTE
Perez Diaz, Arleth - Math
Perez, Marcus - Special Education/ Athletics
Pruneda, Theresa - ELA
Quick, Cathi - Fine Arts-Head Band Director
Ramos, Rogelio - CTE
Rodriguez, Irais - Math
Salinas, Brenda - Social Studies
Salinas, Richard - Special Education
Silva, Frank - Athletics
Skurka, Christina M. - Science
Vaughan, Aaron - Band
Watkins, Tim - Choir
Weseman-Chavero, Andrea - ELA
Library
Librarian
Check Out Policy
MackinVIA
OPAC - Library Catalog
Region One Virtual Library
District Resources
Contact Me
For Students
BL Gray YouTube
MackinVIA
Possession of Telecommunication Devices
Skyward Student Access
Student Email
For Parents
Parental Engagement Policy
Parent & School Compact
Parent Calendar
Parent Meetings
Parent Newsletter
Volunteer at B.L. Gray
District Student/Parent Handbook
Contact Us
Attendance and Registration
Absences
Attendance at B.L. Gray
Current Student, Yearly Registration
New Student Registration
Forms
Student/Parent Handbook
Contact Us
B L Gray TV
Calendar
What's New
2023 - 2024 Athletic Physical Form Now Available
B.L. Gray Cheer Tryouts Results 2024-2025
2023-2024 BLG Glimmers Tryout Results
7th and 8th Strength and Conditioning Training
BLG Campus Improvement Plan 21-22
Home
About Us
Namesake - Mr. Baskell Laverne Gray
Mission Statement
Sharyland Rattler Alma Mater
Daily Schedule
BYOD Guidelines
Administration
Maria Del Crystal Chavez - Principal
Dora Cantu - Assistant Principal
Patricia Deanda - Assistant Principal
Orpha Herrera - Counselor
Abril Cabrera - Counselor
Leadership Team
Administrative Assistants
Contact Us
Counselor's Corner
Orpha Herrera, 7th Grade Counselor
Abril Cabrera, 8th grade Counselor
7th Grade Course Selections
8th Grade Course Selections
Distance Learning Resources
Project Lead The Way (PLTW)
Texas Match the Promise Scholarships
Duke University 7th Grade Talent Search Registration Begins
Helpful Links
Contact Us
Academics
Jessica Veliz - A and I Strategist
ESL Strategist - Jessica Veliz
Special Education
Language Arts
Math
Science
Social Studies
Electives
Texas Performance Standards Project
Activities
Band
Cheerleading
Chess Knights
Choir
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)
Glimmers Dance Team
HOSA
National Junior Honor Society (NJHS)
Robotics
Student Council
Theatre, Speech & Debate
U.I.L.
Yearbook
Athletics
Code of Conduct
Baseball
Basketball-Boys
Basketball-Girls
Cross Country
Football
Golf
Soccer-Boys
Soccer Schedule
Softball
Swimming/Diving
Tennis (7th & 8th Grade)
Track-Boys
Track-Girls
Volleyball
Faculty
Aguilar, Alma - ELA
Aguilar, Kasandra - Fine Arts
Alaniz, Brianda - ELA
Alfaro, Hugo - Foreign Language
Almeida, Gerald - Social Studies
Alvarez, Ambar - Literacy Interventionist
Amador, David - Theatre Arts
Arevalo, Karla - Math
Bewley, Mark - Math
Blum, Monica - Band
Chavez, Aissa - ELA
Conner, Kimberly - Math
De Leon, Lydia - Athletics
Eddy, Elizabeth - Science
Flores, Magda - Math
Flores, Samantha - RLA
Garcia, Elizabeth - Math
Garcia, Leticia - Math
Gonzalez, Shawn - ELA
Goolsby, Andrew - Social Studies/Athletics
Guerra, Anabel - Science
Guerra, Martha - Special Education/ Athletics
Gutierrez, Lindsey - ELA
Gutierrez, Rogelio - Social Studies/Athletics
Hernandez, Ciro - History
Hernandez, Estefania - Math
Juarez, Roger A. - Special Education
Kelley-Zapata, Meghan - ELA
Lopez, Lauralee - ELA
Martinez, Iveth - Math
Martinez, Monica - Glimmers Director
Montes, Jaime - Science
Muniz, Becky - Science
Nanez, Jessica - Math
Ortiz, Jessica - CTE
Perez Diaz, Arleth - Math
Perez, Marcus - Special Education/ Athletics
Pruneda, Theresa - ELA
Quick, Cathi - Fine Arts-Head Band Director
Ramos, Rogelio - CTE
Rodriguez, Irais - Math
Salinas, Brenda - Social Studies
Salinas, Richard - Special Education
Silva, Frank - Athletics
Skurka, Christina M. - Science
Vaughan, Aaron - Band
Watkins, Tim - Choir
Weseman-Chavero, Andrea - ELA
Library
Librarian
Check Out Policy
MackinVIA
OPAC - Library Catalog
Region One Virtual Library
District Resources
Contact Me
For Students
BL Gray YouTube
MackinVIA
Possession of Telecommunication Devices
Skyward Student Access
Student Email
For Parents
Parental Engagement Policy
Parent & School Compact
Parent Calendar
Parent Meetings
Parent Newsletter
Volunteer at B.L. Gray
District Student/Parent Handbook
Contact Us
Attendance and Registration
Absences
Attendance at B.L. Gray
Current Student, Yearly Registration
New Student Registration
Forms
Student/Parent Handbook
Contact Us
B L Gray TV
Calendar
What's New
2023 - 2024 Athletic Physical Form Now Available
B.L. Gray Cheer Tryouts Results 2024-2025
2023-2024 BLG Glimmers Tryout Results
7th and 8th Strength and Conditioning Training
BLG Campus Improvement Plan 21-22
Skip Sidebar Navigation
Swimming/Diving
Practice Schedule 2020
Swim/Dive Meet Schedule
Meet Results
Swim Meeting Handout 2024
Swim & Dive Videos
Pool Locations
Swim Tryout Results
Remind101
Swim Meet Info
Contact Us
Last item for navigation
Swim Meeting Handout 2024
BL Gray Junior High School
»
Athletics
»
Swimming/Diving
»
Swim Meeting Handout 2024
Coach introduction: Coach Salinas & Coach Jentsen
Tryout dates: Monday March 4th & Tuesday March 5th.
Two teams per division: Competition Team and Exhibition Team
Physicals must be turned in by Thursday, March 5th
. If a physical is not on file or there is missing information, the student will not be allowed to tryout or participate.
Tryout Procedures
Students must
already
know how to swim to try out.
Students will be taken to Bannworth Park Natatorium or Mayberry Pool at 4:05. Students will need to be picked up from Bannworth Park by 5:20pm or they will ride the bus home.
Students will be examined on all 4 strokes (Free, Back, Fly, Breast) during try outs.
Tryout results will be posted by ID numbers on the Swimming webpage under “Tryout Results”. Results will be posted by either Thursday March 7th or Friday March 8th.
There will be two teams, boys and girls both consisting of 7
th
and 8
th
grade students.
Students need to pass all classes in order to compete, signed the Drug Testing Consent Form, and have a physical completed and on file with the athletic trainer.
Necessary Equipment Provided by Student:
Ladies: 1 piece swim suit
(No U back Suits)
Gentlemen: Jammers, or briefs
Swimmers cannot wear undergarments under jammers or briefs.
Each swimmer will need goggles, and a towel.
Swimming Participation Guidelines
All students need to be on the bus by 4:05. The bus will depart from B.L. Gray JH at 4:05 and take students to Bannworth Park on Shary Rd or Mayberry Pool on Mayberry Rd. Students will need to be picked up by 5:20 or the bus will take them home. If any student is picked up from a practice or meet a parent is required to sign their child out with a coach.
A swimmer cannot be picked up by another parent unless prior notice has been given to the principal 24 hours in advance.
If students are not picked up by 5:30, it is policy that we put them on the athletics bus to be taken home.
If a student misses the bus it will count as an absence.
All athletes must be at practice every day unless they are participating in another school event. If a student is unable to make it to practice due to a school related event Coach Moralez or Coach Rice needs to be notified in advance with a note from the other sponsor.
If a student does not bring a swim suit to practice it
WILL
count as an absence. If student misses two or more practices with no excuse they will sit out the next upcoming meet.
If an athlete cannot swim during practice because of unforeseen circumstances; they are still required to go to practice and continue with stretching/running activities.
Swimming Meet Guidelines
All meets are held on Saturdays. All athletes need to report at the designated time. Each meet will be a different depending on the location of the meet.
If the meet is at Bannworth Park then each swimmer is required to meet at the park for their designated event.
If an athlete will not be able to attend the meet they need to notify the coach in advance so that other arrangements may be made for events.
Meals are provided at the meets for all participating athletes.